?

Log in

If you read this you've already read it.
Recent Entries 
I deleted almost everyone from livejournal. If you read it I hope you enjoyed it. If you want to know the rest.. talk to me or read the book, have a good one :) x
14th-Mar-2007 07:23 pm - Overdrive
Holy Crap.. the last week.. what do I say?!

Friday: I remember going to work.. I had to clean up sick 3 times, and stayed 'til 3am without a break.. :(

Saturday: I went to the venue and got absolutely trollied for Maegan's birthday, kats birthday and chucky's bday. I didn't make it to the after party because my world was spinning :O

Sunday: I woke up without a hangover! Watched family guy and tidied up the garden! The wind blew my door shut and I was locked out of my bedroom again. Guy wouldn't answer his phone (my landlord) so I had to get the neighbours to lend me their ladder. I helped Katie make some posters, designed her t-shirts and made her a box to wear, (which subsequently haven't been used) and put up a massive poster for Sophie in our window. Also did some other things.

Monday: Stayed in bed til 4pm, rock on :D Met my presentation group for a bit of work. I worked in the evening, I had to clean the optics and it was very boring.

Tuesday: I got up and worked on my presentation all day, did the presentation, it went quite well considering we knew absolutely nothing. The presentation after kinda saved us, because it was 25 slides of solid text.. which bored everyone to shit fuckery, where as ours was some funny pictures and a little bit of text, I think the people in the class engaged the most in the subject out of any other.
I decided it would be a good idea to make a start on some essays so I wrote a detailed essay plan for each of my essays.

Wednesday: I got up at 9am, was on campus at 10am to campaign. It was really good and I had a lot of fun. I really am considering running for president next year with the tag line "Max-imize the union!" I had lecture in philosophies of art which was relevant for my essay and I learned a lot. I applied for the job of student supervisor in the venue, I was a bit rushed and didn't complete the application form, but I don't really care if I get the job, so am not bothered, better half in that not in at all, I already have a job and it's not the be all and end all.
I met Brittney and we went to town to Nero which was nice, we went to Tesco and I got the new Joss Stone and Lucie Silvas albums which are also very good! I am gonna chill tonight as I need the seminars tomorrow to write my essays and am going to be busy campaigning again!
Campaigning is really fun, and I meet so many people I know and get to know so many I don't, I think if I do run, helping a campaign or two this year has given me some really good experiences which will help me whatever I do :)
1st-Mar-2007 02:06 am - Before I forget..
Well I don't usually update whilst at home in any detail, but so much is happening I thought I'd better!

Friday: Ok I already forgot. I worked at the Venue, that much I am sure of.

Saturday: Josie's Heaven and Hell party. I went dressed as an Angel, in pure white with angel wings painted around my eyes. Possibly wouldn't dress in white around drunkards (Sophie) with red wine again, but oh well ;) It was a fun night, I'd got there pretty early as I went with Tom to his girlfriend's house first as she lives opposite. (I know.. it's weird, we're getting on again!)
I managed to work myself through half a bucket of Pimms and lots of gin.. and other assorted alcohol. The actual party was cool, one room was hell and another was heaven, and there were relevant punches in each. I stayed mainly in heaven, and spent a lot of time on the upstairs landing for some reason. Finch was rather drunk and I escorted him home because he was being pukahontas and would not have survived otherwise. I didn't mind though because I'd exhausted the party of conversation and alcohol, I was at my limit, any more would have made me ill.

Sunday: I woke up with no hang over, as usual! I spent the day bumming around the house. In the evening I watched half of House of Wax with Sophie. It is fucking vile! We were screaming and hiding our eyes rather a lot. What can I say, never go camping in America! We then watched something a bit happier, heart breakers, with popcorn and tea :D

Monday: I went for coffee with Duffy at his lunchtime. It was quite nice :) I went for coffee with the LGBT crew afterward and poked around town for a bit, had fish and chips and then came home. I am in inquire again ^__^ although they referred to the LGBT as the LBGT which was a bit funny seeing as it is the front page piece. I went to work at Woody's in the evening. It was really busy as it is Varsity and Immortals week. The rugby girls lost 25-0 and the rugby boys won buy how much though I don't know, I think it was a lot. We also won tennis.. but that is in the future at this point.

Tuesday: I woke up super early and my dad drove down to collect me. I am now back in Tunbridge Wells!('Til Friday)
I played computer games for a bit, my mum came home and my sister my mum and myself sat in the kitchen chatting, I was on fire with my mad comedy skills :D My mum mentioned that she would pay for my holiday to new york this christmas as she is paying for my sister to go to new york for her school trip, but I don't want to accept all of it because I feel guilty! I like people spending money on me obviously, but I feel guilty because they could be spending it on themselves, I get empathic buyers remorse! I also feel guilty cos im gay and they will be disappointed and am therefore a waste of money. Argh.. stupid conscience.

Wednesday: I woke up early again, I went to JemJems house, I popped in to see Christina on my way, we are going for lunch and evening drinks tomorrow :) Jemma and I went around town doing errands and then went back to her flat where she and aj got high, I declined! We all drank spritzers and played singstar on their playstation, which is awesome! I left and came home, had Chinese and played more computer, I watched desperate housewives and grand designs with my mum and now I've just been on the computer again. I checked my results and philosophy of mind gave me a massive 75 for participation! WOO that is so much better than even my most generous estimates and puts my average up to a 56 for that module which brings my whole first term average up to 65 which puts me in a nice position for this term. If only I hadn't fucked up that test I might have got a first! Oh well, fuck it - shoulda woulda cudda! :D I am going to bed, good night!
23rd-Feb-2007 01:00 pm - maxalicious
Hurrah I am myself again.. it's been so long..

Tuesday: I handed in an essay a day early and went to a seminar. I missed philosophy of language again. oops and watched Mean Girls instead. In the evening was Parkwood meeting, we had our photo taken and then I went to the LGBT film night, it was a poor turn out, about 5 people hehe, a new lesbian joined us and we watch Bring it on which was awesome, Vicky Helen and i sat singing along and doing the cheers.

Wednesday: I had an in class assignment for philosophy of art, I managed to write 5 and a half pages in one hour.. go team! I went to town with Vicky in the afternoon and we ate burger king, eugh! It wasnt actually that bad, but I went against my principles of eating no fast food! I guess eating it occasionally wont kill me.
In the evening I went to Vicky's and we dressed for the Glow stick party. We took a taxi from Eliot to Parkwood.. so. fucking. lazy. I didn't want to go alone because I suspect that they all dislike me for some reason. When we got there we applied more glowiness and went to the Venue. The night was awesome, I stopped drinking alcohol and started drinking coke and water instead, I danced like a proper lunatic and had so much fun! I also kissed jack, but he kisses everyone! ;)

Thursday: I spent the day being lazy. I met finch for lunch which was nice, it was nice to talk and not be moaning about a guy for once :D I started to watch Night of the Living Dead on my own, but had to stop half way through cos I was scared :D But also cos it violated the rules of zombies :| (A zombie wouldn't pick up a stone to break a window.) I watched Clueless, ate a fuck load of food and went to bed early. Hardcore.
20th-Feb-2007 03:10 am - WOOOOOO
Ok a few things happened today, such as writing my essay and going to work.. but they are all totally eclipsed by one thing.

I TOLD HIM HOW I FELT.

OH MY GOD.. and it was like.. perfect timing, I feel so at one with the world, it feels like I came out to someone! There are so many things that have just lifted from my life.. I feel free!! Finally I can start being me again!! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
































He definitely doesn't love me.
16th-Feb-2007 10:39 am(no subject)
sunday and monday are a bit of a blip, I forgot everything, Jess may have come over for tea and dinner at some point.. yes that was Sunday I think. I worked on monday as usual. I think I also went for coffee with Jess on monday to nero, some gays came and it was a nice chatty afternoon.

Tuesday: I went to my politics seminar but missed all of philosophy of language, I just didn't have the energy. I've been fighting an illness back this week with herbal tea, fruit juice and multivitamins. I am winning.. just. I went to parkwood committee meeting which seemed to go on forever, came home and watched legally blonde as a pickmeup. I also ate an entire tray of bakewell tarts again.. i'm gonna become diabetic if I keep this up.
I have been experimenting with natural ingredients for skin lotions. Tuesday night I tried olive oil on my face and in my hair. I woke up with a nice shiny glossy coat. This bitch is pedigree.

Wednesday: Valentines day! Well i'm sure you can guess I am still single for the 20th year. I wasn't as depressed as I was preparing for. Finchy came over and got drunk. We watched Stick it, which is like a gymntastic bring it on with hotter girls and less sassitude. (this girl was so stacked, she had muscles for armpits - hot as fuck though.) Finch fell asleep and I watched the sweetest thing, which I love. Finch then departed and I watched Dawn of the Dead with my housemates (the remake.) I experimented with more face stuff, this time I used an egg yolk, vinegar, lemon juice, brown sugar and honey. It was like a chemical peel, my face turned red, but when it calmed down it was alright, must have tightened my pores or something. I think olive oil on its own is ranking higher than that though at the moment.

Thursday: I missed my lecture despite getting up and dressed and being ready to go. I went to the seminars that day though. Sean sayers has learnt my name and is employing a system of vicimisation. No I do not have anything to contribute, I didn't read the reading entirely. I still, despite lack of any actual knowledge manage to argue for about 30 minutes, but I was warey because I knew he knew I didn't actually know anything. I then met Brittney and we went for coffee in nero which was cool, I had the chocolate cake decedance, and a cafe mocha with caramel. Heavenly.
I came home and went to sainsburys with sophie and managed to spend another £13 on crap. I got some Gin (Gin-eric Gin.. I am hilarious.) for the coach on Saturday. I then watched resident evil 2, I like zombie films, I think its the social reaction to an outbreak that fascinates me.
6th-Feb-2007 07:27 pm - ha ha.. If only it went true >_>
Your Love Style is Manic

For you, love is the ultimate rollercoaster
And you love to hold on tight and enjoy the ride
Every time you fall in love, it feels like the first time
And while it's exciting and exhilarating...
It's also stressful and scary!
15th-Jan-2007 11:18 pm - My hidden place
Friday - I went shopping with Amanda during the day and did her hair. It looked very good :) I worked at la venoire, 9pm-3am, I was hoping to escape early, but staying wasn't entirely bad, I shouldn't have opened my mouth about covering Wenke's shift on Tuesday, but I guess the extra money wouldn't be entirely bad.

Saturday - Jacks party was the highlight I guess. Finch and Dimitri came over for pre-drinks which was fun. After deciding against dressing up as god I went as John Travolta from Grease. The party was ok but we were doing the same things all over again, I need variation in my life!

Sunday - I woke up at 3pm after staying up 'til 8am that morning playing computer games. I watched Transamerica, which was really good, it really opened my mind up even more, and was the type of film that appeals to me; other people dealing with life - it is fascinating. I also watched Hedwig and the Angry Inch which was also very good!

Monday - I somehow managed 11 hours of sleep. I went to town with Sophie and Amalina and bought some new shoes! I like them. I had coffee with Amalina and philosophoized about life. I saw life, past present and future as a corridor of clouds on sky blue which moved. There were doors and windows opening into other worlds with differnt things in them and people came into my life and left through the doors, which shaped my future. I thought about this because my ideals have changed slightly, and some people in my life that once had faces were now people I didn't know and people I hadn't met yet.
I also thought that if it were possible to have an arranged marriage I might have had one!
I worked for 1 hr 30 mins in woody's in the evening as it was quiet.
Today I ate 10 donuts and am therefore a big fat bucket fanny.

Enjoy reading about my life.. it is a pleasure living it for you :P
7th-Jan-2007 11:34 pm - Back to basics
We are a week into the new year and I am back in Canterburyland. I have had a tidy up of my room and it's looking quite good! I watched almost all of ugly betty, although the 10th episode finishes half way through - Argh! At first I thought i'd love it, then I got to episode 3 and I thought hmm.. maybe not.. then I watched more, and I am now officially hooked and a fan! I LOVE it!!

Last week, as usual nothing much happened. Nothing ever happens in Tunbridge Wells, so, on friday I went back to london and went to popstarz! I had a wicked time! It's a lot of fun just being a total loser.. although perhaps meowing and howling to the music at the rnb bar was pushing it.. (and I was sober.)

I love the city! When you're bored with london.. you're bored with life!

I am excited.. i'm looking forward to where my life is going, i'm on track! So far my grades this term have been better than last year, I have a plan and I have ambition, and damn it, I will succeed!
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2017, 11:00 pm GMT.